Privacy Policy

This website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Owner and Data Controller: King Construction

Registered address:
King Construction

Goodlass Road

Speke

Liverpool

L24 9HJ

Owner contact email: [email protected]

Key Details

This policy explains how we handle and use your personal information and your rights in relation to that information. Protecting your data is important to us, and will always be.

By visiting www.kingconstruction.co.uk (“the Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to print a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference, press ctrl + p to do so.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, King Construction is a data controller and a data processor (depending upon what Personal Data it collects and processes from you).

This website privacy policy describes how King Construction protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy and we encourage you to regularly review this page to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 17/11/2018.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email [email protected] or write to: King Construction, Goodlass Road, Speke, Liverpool L24 9HJ.

Introduction

We collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What we collect

This Website collects Personal Data by itself or through third parties such as; First name, last name, email address, Cookies, Usage Data and types of Data.

Personal Data is freely provided by the User, whereas Usage Data, it is collected automatically when using this Website.

Personal data

We may collect the following information when you register on or fill out a form on this site (and other information you supply in your email correspondence).

  • Your name

  • Your contact information 
(including email and telephone number)
  • Your address
  • Job title
  • IP address
  • Device being used
  • Cookies and similar technologies; and
  • Other relevant data.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.

Cookies

The use of Cookies (or any tracking tools)  used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User. Please see our “Cookies and how we use them” for futher information.

DATA: How we collect data

Data is collected in the following ways;

Contact form: By completing and submitting the contact form on this website with their Data, the User authorises this Website to use thier details to reply to requests for quotes and information or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s questions. Data collected: email address, first name, last name and telephone number and various types of Data.

Google Analytics: Google Inc (“Google”) provides a web analysis service called Google Analytics. Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

DATA: Displaying content from external sources

This Website display content hosted on extranal platforms within it’s own pages allowing the User to interact with it, this type of service  might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even if a User do not use it.

Google Maps (Google Inc.): A Google Map widget utilises a map visualisation service provided by Google Inc. It enables this Website to incorporate a map on its pages. Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Collected information uses

The Personal Data of our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interest); 
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.
  • Carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure; and
  • Notify you about changes to our services
  • During the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

Third parties

We will keep your information within the organisation except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you.  Should we use third party service providers they will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. In addition, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Laws.

How long is your information kept for?

We will only retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Keeping your data secure

We make every effort to protect your personal information against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

We use a secure connection when collecting personal financial information from you and conform to PCI standards. All forms which request credit card or bank details use the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol for encryption. Most web browsers (e.g. Microsoft Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome, etc.) support SSL. The link between your web browser and the server is secure if your web browser displays a small padlock or key symbol somewhere in the frame, or the address bar shows a web address beginning https:// (rather than http://)

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Respecting your choices

When you supply us with personal information, we will assume that you are happy with the above uses of this information unless otherwise advised.

You always have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us and the frequency of it. You can change your mailing preference at any time by telephoning us on 0151 548 5260, sending a letter to our office King Construction, Goodlass Road, Speke, Liverpool L24 9HJ, or via email to [email protected].

You may also opt-out of receiving campaigning and fundraising emails from us at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send to you.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data (small file) placed on your computer’s hard drive. it enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website, it can also identify repeat visitors to our site.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  1. Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  2. Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allow us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  3. Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  4. Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more televant and interesting.
  5. To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
  6. Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

If you do not want us to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.

Please note you may not be able to use some of the products or services on the Website without cookies. The ‘Help’ icon on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All about Cookies (http://www.allaboutcookies.org).

Security

We will always hold your information securely

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringest procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not provide any Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the domain, therefore, if you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Always exercise caution when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check back regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it. Your continued use of our site after we make changes to this policy is deemed acceptance of those changes. If any proposed change is unacceptable to you, you may request that we remove your Personal Information (and/or that of other individuals for whom you made your travel reservations) from our records.

Further Information

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Officer, King Construction, Goodlass Road, Speke, Liverpool L24 9HJ, email us at [email protected] or telephone us at 0151 548 5260.

Your rights

The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. An access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You additionally have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted or to be moved to another provider. These are sometimes referred to the ‘Right to Erasure’ and the ‘Right to Data Portability’.

Please contact us using the details set above in “Further Information” if you wish to exercise any of those rights and we will be happy to assist.